PRIVACY POLICY

Updated: April 2021

1. INTRODUCTION

We exercise great care in the protection of your personal data and their strictly confidential processing. Your personal data will be exclusively processed in compliance with the applicable provisions under data protection law, rules, and regulations.
We will not use your data for anything other than the stated purposes. Loovent is subject to the provisions of the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG), and other applicable data protection regulations and has implemented appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure that the provisions of applicable data protection laws are observed.

2. DATA CONTROLLER

The data controller for all processing activities in the context of this Website and our events is Loovent, unless stated otherwise.
Loovent UG (haftungsbeschränkt)
Fuhlsbüttler Straße 405
22309 Hamburg
Email: info@loovent.com

 

Please do not hesitate to contact us if you have any questions or suggestions regarding data protection issues. Our data processing is audited and monitored regularly by our designated Data Protection Officer:

 

Datenschutzberatung Moers GmbH, Neue Str. 22, 34369 Hofgeismar

 

In case of any questions relating to data protection, our data protection officer would be happy to respond at privacy@loovent.com. Further contact information on www.dsb-moers.de.

3. PURPOSES OF DATA PROCESSING AND LEGAL BASIS

We process personal data in accordance with the following legal bases:

 

  •  Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR for the processing of personal data with the consent of the data subject.

  • Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR for the processing of personal data necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject, as well as for taking appropriate steps prior to entering into a contract.

  • Art. 6 (1) (c) GDPR for the processing necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject in accordance with applicable EU law or in accordance with the applicable law of a country in which the GDPR is applicable in whole or in part.

  • Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR for the processing of personal data necessary to protect the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject. Legitimate interests are, in particular, our commercial interest to be able to provide our website, the security of information, the enforcement of our own legal claims and the compliance with further legislation.

4. DATA PROCESSING ON OUR WEBSITES

This Privacy Policy applies to all Loovent’s websites, including www.containerdays.com.

The purpose of data processing on our websites is to provide information about the products and services of our company, combined with the opportunity for users to be able to get in touch with us and our partners.

 

To this end, in the context of service provision, we use service providers that have been separately bound to maintain confidentiality and to protect data. Data shall only be disclosed to a third party in the existence of overriding statutory provisions.

 

When you visit the websites, a connection is established with your browser. The information collected, which is listed below, is stored in temporary system files and recorded automatically: - The IP address of the device that requested the information - The name of the requested file - The date and time of the request - The requesting device’s desired method of access/functions - The web server’s access status - The URL from which the file was requested - The device’s operating system and browser type or browser settings. Usage profiles that link IP addresses with personal data are not created. Exceptions only apply if expressly stated in this Privacy Policy.

 

Cookies
This website uses "cookies" which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website is used to evaluate your visit to the website and to improve the information we provide.


If cookies that are not necessary for the operation of the website are used, we ask for your consent in advance; the legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR (consent).

 

If the use of cookies is necessary for the functionality of the website, we use cookies on the basis of our legitimate interests. The legal basis for data processing is then Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR (legitimate interests). The cookies will be deleted after 2 years at the latest. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. The data collection is anonymized; the collected data cannot be related to your person.

 

Social Media Features
Our Website and Services include social media buttons (“Features”) which directly lead to fan pages. There you can share posts and comment on through your social media account. The Features may enable the applicable social networks to collect your Internet Protocol address, identifiable information and may set a cookie to enable the functionality of the Feature. Your interactions with the Features are governed by the privacy policy of the third party who provided such features and we are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such third-party Features. Please be aware that the third parties providing the Features may collect personal information from you. Accordingly, we encourage you to read the terms and
conditions and privacy policy of each relevant third party that you choose to use or interact with.

Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Ireland Ltd, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland ("Google"). The legal basis for this processing is your consent pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR.

 

Google Analytics also uses "cookies" which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. It is not excluded that the information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. On this website IP-anonymisation is activated, your IP address will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other states which are party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. A data transfer to the USA shall only be carried out if the requirements of Articles 44 et seqq. GDPR are fulfilled. On
behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on the website activities and to provide further services to the website operator in connection with the use of the website and the internet. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the scope of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google. The user data is deleted after 14 months.

 

You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future and prevent the use of data by Google by downloading and activating the available browser plugin://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.
You can also prevent the storage of cookies by adjusting your browser software accordingly; however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of this website to their full extent.
Further information on data protection at Google can be found at https://policies.google.com/privacy.

 

Hubspot
We use an integrated software solution from HubSpot for our online marketing activities, covering various aspects of our online marketing. Occasionally we make parts of our web presence available via HubSpot.

 

HubSpot is a software company from the USA with a subsidiary in Ireland. Contact: HubSpot, 2nd Floor 30 North Wall Quay, Dublin 1, Ireland, Phone: +353 1 5187500. We have concluded a data processing agreement with HubSpot. We have concluded a data processing agreement with HubSpot using the EU Standard Contract Clauses. Data is only transferred to the USA if the requirements of Art. 44 ff. DSGVO are fulfilled.

 

HubSpot uses "cookies" which are text files that are stored on your computer, to help us analyse your usage of our websites. Data is also collected on how you reached our websites; for example, through ads on our social media or links in our e-mails. In particular, this allows us to identify which aspects of our online portfolio you were interested in when contacting us.

 

The data processing is based on your consent, Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR. You can withdraw your consent at any time with effect for the future.

 

You can also prevent cookies from being stored on your computer by adjusting your browser settings accordingly. In this case you may not be able to use all the functions of this website to their full extent.

 

For more information on HubSpot's privacy policy, please visit legal.hubspot.com/privacy-policy and legal.hubspot.com/data-privacy.


Contact form
If you contact us via our contact form, your data from the form will be processed for your request. The legal basis for the data transfer to us is your consent according to Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR. You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future. Thus, your data will be deleted. If no further retention obligation arises from your request (e.g. when placing an order), the data will be deleted after three years. Your data will be forwarded internally to the responsible contact person for processing your request. Your data will not be transferred to third parties without your explicit consent.

 

Newsletter
The purpose of sending marketing information is to provide information about new products and services of our company. If you subscribe to receive our Newsletter, we process your data based on your consent according to Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR. In the case of a newsletter subscription, the so-called double opt-in procedure is used, the request for the newsletter must be actively confirmed by you once again by clicking on the link of the e-mail sent to you. You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking on the "unsubscribe" link. You are also welcomed to send us an unsubscribe request via e-mail to info@loovent.com.

 

5. DATA PROCESSING FOR OUR EVENTS AND SERVICES

Purpose of Data Processing and Legal Basis
We process personal data of you as prospective customer, customer, partner, sponsor or third party to establish, perform and terminate a contract pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR. Prior to a contract, your personal data can be processed to prepare bids or purchase orders or to fulfil other requests of the prospective customer or partner relating to contract conclusion. In this regard, you will need to provide any personal data that we need for preparing and carrying out our business relationship with you. In the absence of this information, we will not be able to process your inquiry and/or to perform the contract. As prospective customers you can be contacted during the contract preparation process using the information that you have
provided.


If you enter a contractual relationship with us, we also process your personal data to inform you about our services via e-mail or phone, if this is consistent with the contractual purpose. We send newsletters to our customers based on our legitimate interests according to Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR. You will be always given the opportunity to object to the processing of your data for advertising purposes.

 

Next to advertising purposes, the legitimate interests, which coincide with the particular purpose, include but are not limited to: Ensure the technical operation, responding to inquiries that are not related to the contract, ensure data security, ensure data availability, and rectification of errors and faults. In the event we need to disclose data for these purposes, we will expressly notify you of this circumstance. In the absence of this information, we may not be able to process your inquiry.

 

If your personal data is collected only for advertising purposes without entering a contractual relationship, we will ask for your consent via double-opt-in. After sending your contact data to us, we will provide you with a subscription link for joining our newsletter. As part of the communication process, Loovent will ask for your consent. When giving consent, you will be given a choice among available forms of contact, such as e-mail and phone to withdraw your consent. If you object to the use of your data for advertising purposes, we will no longer use it for these purposes and will restrict or block from use for these purposes.

 

We will also process your personal data for the purpose of compliance with statutory requirements that apply to us pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (c) GDPR. These requirements may exist under the trade, tax, money laundering, financial, or criminal code. The processing purposes are determined by the applicable statutory duty; generally, data processing will only serve the purpose of compliance with monitoring and disclosure duties under national law.

 

Recipients of personal Data
We engage third party companies or individuals as service providers or business partners to support our business. These third parties are our processors and may, for example, provide and help us with computing and storage services. From time to time, we may remove or engage new processors. Loovent will ensure that processors are bound by written agreements that require them to provide an appropriate level of protection. Our service providers have been contractually obligated to maintain confidentiality and protect data in the event of access to personal data cannot be excluded. Data disclosure to legal authorities requires the existence of overriding statutory provisions. Data will only be transferred to third countries in
compliance with the rights of the data subject and only if sufficient guarantees are affective pursuant to Art. 44 ff. GDPR, especially under the provisions of the EU Standard Contractual Clauses.

 

Sponsors and Partners
With regard to data processing within your attendance to online & onsite conferences, we and our Sponsors are jointly responsible as joint controllers and agreed upon our joint controllership in an agreement according to Art. 26 GDPR. With respect to the joint processing of your data as conference attendee, we and our Sponsors jointly determine the purposes and means of processing. In particular, it was determined that an appropriate level of security and your rights as a data subject must be ensured by fulfilling the information duties under data protection law and setting out how potential data protection incidents can be monitored. This also includes ensuring that reporting and notification obligations are fulfilled.

 

Our Sponsors can use your contact data for their own advertising purposes based on our joint controller’s agreement. You may object to this processing at any time directly to our Sponsors.

Loovent is at your disposal as your central contact point. You may likewise assert your rights against a sponsor. In case you contact us, we and our Sponsor will coordinate in accordance with the aforementioned agreement pursuant to Art. 26 GDPR in order to respond to your inquiry and to guarantee your rights as a data subject.

Sessionize
Loovent uses the tool Sessionize to manage call for proposals, speaker information and creating agendas for our events. Loovent UG and Sessionize agreed upon a data processing agreement to guarantee an appropriate level of data protection. If you submit your proposal to one of our events, different types of information will be collected: Information you provide to us (basic account information, and public profile information) and information which are collected automatically (log information, usage information, location information and information from cookies; other technologies). The purpose of this is to provide our services for each event and no data will be shared without your permission. The Sessionize Terms of
Service can be found here: https://sessionize.com/terms-of-service

 

Further information about privacy at Sessionize and additional terms can be found here: https://sessionize.com/privacy-policy.

 

6. DELETION AND STORAGE OF DATA

We will delete your personal data if it is no longer required for the purposes we pursue and if no other statutory provisions apply. We are obliged to retain the tax-relevant documents for 10 years after the annual accounts and calendar year end.

 

7. THIRD PARTY INFORMATION

We may use third-party sites and third-party platforms as well as publicly available information to collect and add some information to the information provided by you in order to give you relevant communication (for marketing purposes). Examples of collected information are additional work-related profile information.

8. DATA SECURITY

Your personal data are protected from unauthorized access and unlawful processing or transfer, as well as from accidental loss, alteration or destruction. Before the introduction of new methods of data processing, particularly new IT systems, Loovent undertakes technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data. These measures are based on the state of the art, the risks of processing and the need to protect the data. The technical and organizational measures relevant to data protection are documented by Loovent and reviewed by the Data Protection Officer. Our security measures will be continuously improved based on the state of the art.

9. RIGHTS OF DATA SUBJECTS

If your personal data is processed, you are a “data subject” within the meaning of the GDPR and you are entitled to the following claims against the “controller”:


Right of access

You have the right to obtain from us confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning you is being processed. If we did process your personal data, you are entitled to further rights to access set forth in Article 15 of the GDPR.


Right to rectification
If data that we collected on you is inaccurate or incomplete, you may claim the rectification without undue delay pursuant to Article 16 of the GDPR.
 

Right to restriction of processing
Subject to Article 18 GDPR, you may also have the right to claim the restriction of processing of personal data concerning you. Where processing has been restricted, your personal data shall only be processed with your consent or for the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person, or for reasons of important public interest of the Union or of a Member State. We will notify you before the restriction is lifted.


Right to erasure
If one or more of the grounds listed in Article 17 par. 1 of the GDPR apply, you may claim the erasure of personal data concerning you without undue delay, unless there is an exception pursuant to Article 17, par. 3 of the GDPR.


Right to notification
If you have asserted the right to rectification, erasure of personal data, or restriction of processing, we are obligated pursuant to Article 19 of the GDPR to notify all recipients to whom personal data has been disclosed, unless this proves impossible or involves disproportionate effort. In addition, you have the right to be informed about who these recipients are. You may exercise your right to be informed of those recipients against the controller.
 

Right to data portability
Furthermore, pursuant to Article 20 of the GDPR, you have the right to receive the personal data concerning you in machine readable format and to transmit this data to another controller without hindrance, provided, however, that the conditions enumerated in Article 20, par. 1, lit. a of the GDPR exist, or to demand to have the personal data transmitted directly from us another controller, where technically feasible and if this does not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others. This right shall not apply to processing of personal data necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.


Right to object
You have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you by written notice to Loovent which is based on Article 6, par 1, lit. f of the GDPR. We shall not longer process your personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms or if the processing serves the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims.


Right to withdraw the consent under data protection law, rules, and regulations
You may withdraw your data protection consent at any time by notifying Loovent via the unsubscription link in our newsletter or via email to info@loovent.com. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on this consent before its withdrawal.


Right to lodge complaints with the supervisory authority
If you have any objections or complaints with the way in which we process your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant data protection supervisory authority.

How to contact us or to exercise your rights
If you should have any questions on the processing of your personal data, your rights as a data subject, or any consent that may have been granted, you may contact us free of charge. If you wish to exercise any or all of your rights, please email us at privacy@loovent.com or use other contact data set forth in section 1 above.


10. PROVISION OBLIGATION
Without providing correct data, we may not offer our services correctly to you. The result may be that services cannot be provided or cannot be provided in time.


11. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
Since Loovent may change and complement data processing processes, it may become necessary to amend this Privacy Policy in individual cases. Loovent provides the affective Version of this Privacy Policy at any time on https://www.loovent.com/privacy-policy/.